Accident Summary Nr: 170128722 - Employee killed when crushed by vibratory roller in overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 170128722 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11571477610/11/199116110Stokes Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a vibratory roller smoothing the new dirt road surface and compacting it in preparation for graveling. He was working near the edge of the new road surface, which was about a 7 percent grade. There were no witnesses to the accident, but fellow workers believed, judging by the marks made by the rollers, that the forward motion of the roller had stopped but the vibrator continued to run. The vibration of the roller caused the roller to vibrate off the side of the road and overturn, crushing Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, VIBRATIONS, CRUSHED, OVERTURN, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115714776 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.