Accident Summary Nr: 170128698 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115700551 | 07/15/1991 | 0191 | 0 | Evans & Son Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PICKING FRUIT IN AN ORCHARD. HE WAS MOVING AN ALUMINUM ORCHARD LADDER FROM ONE TREE TO THE NEXT WHEN THE 22-FOOT-LONG LADDER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 19 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE LET GO OF THE LADDER, WHICH FELL INTO ANOTHER TREE, AND COLLAPSED TO THE GROUND. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115700551 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |