Accident Summary Nr: 170128680 - Employee's head injured between mast and frame of forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115700536 | 07/02/1991 | 0781 | 0 | Panzer Nursery Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had picked up a 1 1/2 yard dumpster with the forks of a Toyota forklift and was preparing to empty the dumpster into a larger, 40 yard dumpster. He dismounted the forklift to trip the lever on the smaller dumpster to allow it to roll and empty into the larger dumpster. When he did so, he noticed the mast of the forklift was not tipped forward enough to allow the lever on the smaller dumpster trip to be released. Employee #1 reached between the mast and the frame of the forklift to operate the controls. He operated the controls in reverse, crushing his head between the frame and the moving mast of the forklift. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115700536 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Nursery workers |