Accident Summary Nr: 170128672 - Employee killed when crushed by log loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108247321 | 02/11/1991 | 2411 | 0 | S & D Logging & Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his son remove abandoned vehicles from some privately owned property. The son was using a log loader to move the vehicles onto a 40 ft trailer, and he did not see Employee #1 between the load and the trailer. Employee #1 was struck by the load and pushed into the trailer. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest and upper torso, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108247321 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |