Accident Summary Nr: 170128672 - Employee killed when crushed by log loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170128672 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10824732102/11/199124110S & D Logging & Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping his son remove abandoned vehicles from some privately owned property. The son was using a log loader to move the vehicles onto a 40 ft trailer, and he did not see Employee #1 between the load and the trailer. Employee #1 was struck by the load and pushed into the trailer. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest and upper torso, and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, LOADING, LOG LOADER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRAILER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108247321 Fatality Other Occupation not reported