Accident Summary Nr: 170128656 - Employee severely burned by boiling water and oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108274572 | 12/14/1990 | 2033 | 0 | Clermont Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 2, 1990, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was cleaning up an excavation site at Clermont Fruit Packers. He was working near the edge of a bank when the asphalt broke away, causing him to fall into an excavation hole that had been filled with water and oil at approximately 212 degrees F. The liquid was flowing from broken boiler tiles. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 45 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108274572 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |