Accident Summary Nr: 170128649 - Employee injured during altercation with inmate

Accident Summary Nr: 170128649 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12377868006/02/199292230Marion County

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 15, 1992, Employee #1, a correction officer at the Marion (OR) County Jail, was attacked by an inmate he was attempting to wake up. The inmate pushed Employee #1 against a 42 inch metal railing on the second tier of the pod, breaking the employee's arm. The inmate also sprayed Capstun, a substance used to incapacitate, onto Employee #1's chest and face.

Keywords: CHEST, FACE, FIGHTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123778680 Hospitalized injury Fracture Correctional institution officers