Accident Summary Nr: 170128623 - Employee injured when struck by skyline

Accident Summary Nr: 170128623 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11570477707/02/199224110Balmer Logging Inc

Abstract: On the morning of July 1, 1992, Employee #1, a hook tender, and a choker setter were in the back end of a skyline setting attaching the skyline to an anchor. After the skyline was attached, the two pulled back a section of haywire to be used as a twister. The skyline had not been picked up. Employee #1 sent the haulback to the landing on the haywire to be hooked up, having put the rigging chain in the eye of the haulback to send it in. Somehow the rigging chain took a wrap and hooked itself around the skyline approximately halfway to the landing. This pulled 6 to 8 ft of slack out of the skyline, which struck Employee #1 in the neck and chin. One of his teeth was cracked, and his neck was injured. He had three stitches.

Keywords: CHAIN, HAULBACK LINE, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115704777 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations