Accident Summary Nr: 170128615 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170128615 -- Report ID: 1054100 -- Event Date: 05/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11573605005/29/199201610Crowson Farms Inc

Abstract: Three employees upended a 40-foot-long section of irrigation pipe to remove rocks from it. They were standing under a 12-kilovolt overhead power line located 31 feet, 2 inches above the ground. The irrigation pipe contacted the power line, and two of the employees received electric shocks that rendered them unconscious. A man living in a mobile home near the accident scene administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to employee #2, who had suffered a cardiac arrest. A nurse passing by on the highway stopped and helped administer cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to employee #2. Emergency medical services arrived within 5 minutes of the accident and transported both employees to a hospital. The injured employees were hospitalized in critical condition with severe electrical burns to their hands and feet. (The third employee was not injured.)

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115736050 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers
2 115736050 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers