Accident Summary Nr: 170128565 - Employee dies after fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170128565 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10824474011/21/199017610Quality Plus Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 15, 1990, Employee #1, of Quality Plus Roofing, who was working on an 8:12 pitched roof, fell 21 ft 3 in. from the roof to the sidewalk. He was hospitalized in a coma for two weeks and then died on November 29, 1990, without regaining consciousness.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108244740 Fatality Other Roofers