Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170128524 - Employee Injured When Forklift Runs Over Torso, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170128524 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10825309710/09/199015420Fromherz Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on or about September 11, 1990, Employee #1 drove a forklift truck from the shop, where he had been working on its drive-line type emergency brake. He stopped the truck on an approximately 5 percent grade, set the emergency brake, and crawled under the unit to check the external brake band assembly. The forklift rolled backward and its large front tire rolled over Employee #1's lower torso, pinning him against the lower mast members. His legs were crushed and he was treated at two hospitals before being transferred to OHSU, where he died on October 6, 1990. An autopsy revealed that Employee #1 died of heart disease, with his trauma from the accident as a contributing factor.

Keywords: heart, maintenance, brake, work rules, construction, crushed, industrial truck, run over, slope, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108253097 Fatality Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers