Accident Summary Nr: 170128193 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170128193 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10822440309/20/199017110Associated Industrial Constructors Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS A RIGGER AND SPOTTER FOR A RUBBER-TIRED MOBILE CRANE BEING USED AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A WIRE-ROPE TAG LINE TO CONTROL THE SWING OF A SUSPENDED LOAD. THE CRANE'S BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108224403 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers