Accident Summary Nr: 170128193 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108224403 | 09/20/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Associated Industrial Constructors Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS A RIGGER AND SPOTTER FOR A RUBBER-TIRED MOBILE CRANE BEING USED AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A WIRE-ROPE TAG LINE TO CONTROL THE SWING OF A SUSPENDED LOAD. THE CRANE'S BOOM CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108224403 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |