Accident Summary Nr: 170128102 - Employee's legs injured when yarder overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124794413 | 03/17/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Kelley Bros Inc |
Abstract: While a TMY 70 Thunderbird yarder was being rigged, it slipped off the cribbing under the outrigger and sank in soft fill dirt, causing the yarder to roll onto its side. Employee #1, a yarder engineer, was in the cab operating the guy line drums when the yarder rolled over. The door closed on his legs when it came to a rest. One of his legs was broken, the other was severely smashed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124794413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |