Accident Summary Nr: 170128094 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123716318 | 11/18/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Harvey W Buche Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of November 17, 1993, Employee #1 had taken the hook of the dropline and attached it to the chokers that had been preset. While watching the turn come out of the bed, he was struck by a green wildlife tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123716318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |