Accident Summary Nr: 170128086 - Employee breaks heel and lower back in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123741860 | 09/09/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Mccraken & Sons |
Abstract: On the morning of September 3, Employee #1 was putting a metal roof on a single story summer cabin. Employee #1 had decided to put a metal cap on the ridge of the roof. The metal roofing was still wet from morning dew. When Employee #1 stepped out on to the roof from the attic, he slipped and slid down the roof. He landed on a cement slab that covered a septic tank. Employee #1's heel and portions of his lower back were broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123741860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |