Accident Summary Nr: 170128060 - Employee dies after falling from a conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 170128060 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10824820408/27/199151420Conagra Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 26,1991, Employee #1, a maintenance man at a fertilizer plant, apparently tried to perform routine maintenance on a portion of an overhead conveyor system. He did not pull the conveyor back to the maintenance platform where the greasing is usually performed. He apparently crawled out onto the trip conveyor with the grease gun. His weight was too much for the counterbalance and tipped the conveyor off the track, causing him to fall 25 ft to the cement floor. He sustained a broken leg and hip. Due to a religious belief he refused a blood transfusion. He died at 9:07 that evening.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, COUNTERBALANCE, OVERLOADED, CONVEYOR, FALL, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108248204 Fatality Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers