Accident Summary Nr: 170128060 - Employee dies after falling from a conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108248204 | 08/27/1991 | 5142 | 0 | Conagra Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 26,1991, Employee #1, a maintenance man at a fertilizer plant, apparently tried to perform routine maintenance on a portion of an overhead conveyor system. He did not pull the conveyor back to the maintenance platform where the greasing is usually performed. He apparently crawled out onto the trip conveyor with the grease gun. His weight was too much for the counterbalance and tipped the conveyor off the track, causing him to fall 25 ft to the cement floor. He sustained a broken leg and hip. Due to a religious belief he refused a blood transfusion. He died at 9:07 that evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108248204 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |