Accident Summary Nr: 170128052 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AND KILLED IN AUGER

Accident Summary Nr: 170128052 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10824523406/14/199120110Bruce Packing Company Inc
10824525906/26/199124340Brown & Dunton Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning a large meat mixer. The mixer is used to mix seasoning into hamburger-type meat flavored for jerky. The opening at the top of the machine was 78 in. by 42 in. and approximately 34 in. deep at the deepest point. Two large shafts ran the length of the mixer, each having several 11.625 in. wide stainless steel paddles for mixing. Somehow the employee got his legs caught in the rotating shaft and paddles and was pulled into the meat-mixing bin. Employee #1 suffered punctures to his body, including one through the chest that caused his death. The other employees were not able to get to the mixer in time to save Employee #1.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INATTENTION, LEG, PUNCTURE, CHEST, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108245234 Fatality Puncture Butchers and meat cutters
2 108245259 Occupation Not Listed