Accident Summary Nr: 170128045 - Employee injured when scrapers collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108248238 | 05/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Tri-State Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating scraper #1 on Highway 6 in the area of a large slide that was blocking both lanes of the highway. Scrapers and trucks were taking slide material west on Highway 6 to the disposal site. Employee #1 pulled out his empty scraper from behind a truck and was heading east when he struck a loaded westbound scraper. He suffered internal injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108248238 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |