Accident Summary Nr: 170128045 - Employee injured when scrapers collide

Accident Summary Nr: 170128045 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10824823805/20/199116230Tri-State Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating scraper #1 on Highway 6 in the area of a large slide that was blocking both lanes of the highway. Scrapers and trucks were taking slide material west on Highway 6 to the disposal site. Employee #1 pulled out his empty scraper from behind a truck and was heading east when he struck a loaded westbound scraper. He suffered internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SCRAPER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, COLLISION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108248238 Hospitalized injury Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators