Accident Summary Nr: 170128003 - Employee's finger amputated by bandsaw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104261920 | 08/04/1992 | 2011 | 0 | Tama Meat Packing - Div. Of Gibbon Pack |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a meat hook and bandsaw to cut beef hindquarters. The hook contacted the bandsaw blade, causing the employee's hand to contact the moving blade. He suffered lacerations and his left index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104261920 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |