Accident Summary Nr: 170127989 - Employee's finger amputated by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115050395 | 05/26/1992 | 2048 | 0 | Protein Blenders Inc. B-P Feeds |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 a.m. on February 29, 1992, Employee #1 was trying to unclog a Sir Lock machine on the grain bin floor. No standard lockout procedure was followed. The machine had two means for controlling power: one on the first floor and one on the bin floor, approximately 50 ft above. No means of communication between employees existed. Employee #1 turned off the machine and inserted his hand inside to remove material. The supervisors on the first floor energized the machine. The machine amputated the index finger of Employee #1's left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115050395 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |