Accident Summary Nr: 170127880 - Employee's thumb amputated in wire drawing equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115058380 | 10/26/1993 | 3496 | 0 | Iowa Steel And Wire Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on October 11, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning hardened soap out of a soap box on the wire drawing equipment's die machine. The machine was not locked out. He was using a metal bar to pry out the soap when the bar slipped, and his hand went into the machine. His right thumb was amputated up to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115058380 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |