Accident Summary Nr: 170127872 - Employee Dies from Aneurysm after Being Struck by Post
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115064792 | 10/08/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Breiholz Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 8, 1993, employees were clearing debris from a job site. A Bobcat rubber-tired skid loader, model 743B, serial #509321437, equipped with Loegering tire crawler tracks, was trying to lift one corner of a chunk of concrete weighing approximately 1,400 lb. Employee #1 was trying to place a wood post, measuring 4 in. by 4 in. by 87 in., beneath the concrete so that the Bobcat's bucket could get a better hold on it to move it. The actual sequence of events that followed is unclear. An interviewed witness said that the concrete slipped off the bucket, hitting the wood post and causing it to strike Employee #1. The medical examiner concluded that the absence of bruises on the body indicated that the employee had been struck a severe blow. Employee #1 died of natural causes due to a berry aneurysm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115064792 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |