Accident Summary Nr: 170127815 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115065138 | 10/19/1993 | 3433 | 0 | Heatilator, Division Of Hearth Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the computer box that controls a Promecam hydraulic press brake, model ALZ78. While looking at the box and going through the program steps, Employee #1 lost his balance and accidentally stepped on the foot pedal, causing the machine to cycle. The tips of his right third and fourth fingers were amputated. One contributing factor to the accident was the location of the computer box on top of the hydraulic press brake. It was hard to reach and its location exposed Employee #1 to the point of operation, which was not guarded. The employer was using distance as a guarding method.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115065138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Numerical control machine operators |