Accident Summary Nr: 170127799 - Nine employees injured when exposed to chlorine vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170127799 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11506071708/06/199339990Aquatic Import & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #2 was adding sodium hypochlorite to an open tank containing 140 gallons of water. After adding 5 gallons of sodium hypochlorite, he mistakenly added 5 gallons of acid to the solution. The resulting chlorine gas caused respiratory irritation to Employees #1 and #2. Employees #3 through #9 were medically examined for respiratory irritation. Adjacent businesses were also affected.

Keywords: VAPOR, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115060717 Hospitalized injury Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c
2 115060717 Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
3 115060717 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
4 115060717 Hospitalized injury Other Sales workers, radio, TV, hi-fi and appliances
5 115060717 Hospitalized injury Other Automobile mechanics
6 115060717 Non Hospitalized injury Other Automobile mechanics
7 115060717 Hospitalized injury Other Automobile mechanics
8 115060717 Hospitalized injury Other Automobile mechanics
9 115060717 Non Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries