Accident Summary Nr: 170127781 - One employee killed, eight injured by ammonia spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115057234 | 07/01/1993 | 7349 | 0 | National Service Company Of Iowa, Llc |
| 115057200 | 07/01/1993 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 30, 1993, Employee #1, of National Service Company of Iowa, was cleaning up the cut floor at the IBP facility in Council Bluffs. IBP maintenance employees were removing a valve from the refrigerant line in the ceiling and had not locked or tagged out the main valves on the roof. The valve on the cut floor was removed and taken to the maintenance shop for alteration. The foreman gave workers their evening assignments, then went to the roof and turned on the main ventilation valves, sending ammonia through the lines and onto the cut floor. Employee #1 was overcome and died of ammonia irritation and pulmonary complications. Employees #2 through #9, who attempted to rescue Employee #1, were sent to the hospital for throat, eye, and skin irritation, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115057234 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 115057234 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 3 | 115057200 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 4 | 115057200 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 5 | 115057234 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 6 | 115057234 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 7 | 115057234 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 8 | 115057200 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 9 | 115057200 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers |