Accident Summary Nr: 170127765 - Employee's fingers injured in mechanical press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115065435 | 06/22/1993 | 3714 | 0 | Parr Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on June 3, 1993, Employee #1 was working at mechanical press #211, serial #73-0011, in the can washer area. Employee #2 came up on the non-working side of the 2-hand trip platform to speak with Employee #1. Employee #1 was removing material from the press when Employee #2 wiped the 2-hand trip palm buttons and inadvertently activated the press. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his right index finger and broke his right thumb and left index finger. His left middle finger was amputated, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115065435 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |