Accident Summary Nr: 170127757 - Employee killed when crushed between carrier and load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115065393 | 06/10/1993 | 3523 | 0 | John Deere Des Moines Works |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 19, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a Gerlinger material carrier, serial #15RH-332, to Department 7W to deliver a load of pipes. Employee #1 brought the 7,000 lb load near the entrance of Department 7W, pulled off the asphalt drive, dropped the load, backed the carrier off the load, and stopped where the ground had a slight incline. Employee #1 put the machine in neutral, turned off its motor, pulled on the parking brake, and disembarked from the cab. Employee #1 then walked to the front of the carrier and stopped between the carrier and the load to check the schedule tag. The carrier moved forward, striking the employee and pinning him against the upper steel tubing, killing him. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 had failed to take the carrier to the maintenance shop for a defective parking brake when he became aware of it, and he did not block the wheels when parked on an incline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115065393 | Fatality | Concussion | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |