Accident Summary Nr: 170127633 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170127633 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504518901/28/199316110Keokuk County Engineer

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a dump truck on a county road. He was on the northbound side of the road spreading new gravel on the road bed. The truck went off to the right side of the roadway and when Employee #1 tried to correct it, he lost control and the truck overturned. Employee #1 was ejected and the truck landed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries to his chest, spine, and head.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, HEAD, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115045189 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported