Accident Summary Nr: 170127609 - Employee killed by fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115045122 | 03/02/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Smith Steelite Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 1, 1993, Employee #1 was helping install tie-off brackets for an elevating work platform tower. Employee #1 was on a pick plank about 7 feet long and 20 inches wide, with an open end, that was used to span the 28 3/4 in. opening between the 7 foot pick and a 15 foot pick used by a coworker. After installing the tie-off bracket, Employee #1 removed the temporary wood plank. As he pulled the temporary plank onto the 7 foot pick, he stepped backward and fell 45 feet to the adjacent ground level. Employee #1 sustained head and internal injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115045122 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |