Accident Summary Nr: 170127583 - Employee killed by falling corrugated boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115051351 | 07/17/1992 | 2087 | 0 | Diamond Crystal Specialty Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 15, 1992, Employee #1 was walking by an 11 ft stack of corrugated boxes 3 tiers high when the boxes shifted. The top two boxes fell onto the employee, causing severe head and chest injuries. She was killed. The tiers weighed approximately 500 lb each.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115051351 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |