Accident Summary Nr: 170127567 - Employee struck and killed by ricocheting fastener

Accident Summary Nr: 170127567 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505196311/18/199216110Clarke County Secondary Road Department

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 17, 1992, Employee #1 was using a Ramset powder-activated tool to refasten bridge decking. He had fastened the planks on the northeast side, but had moved to the northwest side to secure a plank. Employee #1 shot a fastener into the laminated plank and was struck by the fastener as it ricocheted after striking a hidden nail or piece of metal. The fastener struck Employee #1 in the neck and lodged near his heart. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEART, NAIL, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, BRIDGE DECK, NECK, STRUCK BY, POWDER ACTUATED TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115051963 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported