Accident Summary Nr: 170127559 - Employee killed when ejected from overturning scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 170127559 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505183109/30/199216290Darwin Campbell

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on September 28, 1992, Employee #1 was helping to repair a dam located on a farm pond. He was driving a Caterpillar scraper down a hill toward the pond when the scraper overturned and landed on its left side. Employee #1 was ejected from the seat and caught between the ROPS and the ground. Employee #1 sustained chest injuries and died shortly after he arrived at a hospital.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, REPAIR, SCRAPER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115051831 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Grader, dozer and scraper operators