Accident Summary Nr: 170127559 - Employee killed when ejected from overturning scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115051831 | 09/30/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Darwin Campbell |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on September 28, 1992, Employee #1 was helping to repair a dam located on a farm pond. He was driving a Caterpillar scraper down a hill toward the pond when the scraper overturned and landed on its left side. Employee #1 was ejected from the seat and caught between the ROPS and the ground. Employee #1 sustained chest injuries and died shortly after he arrived at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115051831 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |