Accident Summary Nr: 170127526 - Employee injured by falling machine part, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115075202 | 10/24/1996 | 7699 | 0 | Acutus Gladwin Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 p.m. on October 15, 1996, Employee #1 and several coworkers were raising the upper hold-down roll assembly on a slitter machine. Employee #1 was straddling the west I-beam, observing the roll assembly as the hydraulic cylinders deployed. As the cylinders neared full deployment, the roll assembly twisted and the temporary welds holding the roll assembly broke. The roll assembly fell on top of Employee #1 and nearly severed his left leg at the hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized and lapsed into a coma during surgery. He died on or about October 24, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115075202 | Fatality | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |