Accident Summary Nr: 170127484 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115066417 | 07/06/1994 | 1623 | 0 | West Point Municipal Utility |
Abstract: A power line crew was stringing new conductors along an existing right of way. A power line worker on the crew had backed a derrick truck up to a new pole near the existing overhead power line. A Kelly bar had been attached to the truck boom to drive an anchor for a guy for the new pole. As the derrick truck operator swung the boom into position, the power line worker held onto the Kelly bar. The power line worker was electrocuted when the boom contacted the existing power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115066417 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |