Accident Summary Nr: 170127468 - Employee killed when head pinned under trailer hitch

Accident Summary Nr: 170127468 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508534206/18/199715210Ida Grove Homes Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was putting wood under the wheels of a Volvo tractor trailer when the trailer hitch came down on his head. Employee #1 was killed. The truck's jacks were used inappropriately, and the truck was neither blocked nor cribbed.

Keywords: HEAD, BLOCKS, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, JACK, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 115085342 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle