Accident Summary Nr: 170127427 - Employee's fingers amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115085334 | 06/09/1997 | 5153 | 0 | Rodney Farm Center Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in bin #21. He plugged in the sweep auger and the motor was humming, so he decided to start the auger by hand. His right hand became caught in the belt and two pulleys, and his index and middle fingers were amputated to the first knuckles. The belt and pulleys were not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115085334 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |