Accident Summary Nr: 170127401 - Employee's legs amputated in cyclone baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115085300 | 05/09/1997 | 2653 | 0 | Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was trying to dislodge some cardboard from the cyclone baler when he became caught in the machine. He went through the ductwork all the way to the baler, which was not locked out. Apparently, he struck against the plunger and both of his legs were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115085300 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |