Accident Summary Nr: 170127351 - Employee dies after fall from tanker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115050577 | 04/21/1994 | 5191 | 0 | Sioux Feed Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a Fruehauf tanker trailer checking the level of liquid manure when a pipe broke, spilling manure on him and knocking him off. He fell 9 1/2 ft, broke thirteen ribs, and was taken to a hospital in Sioux Center, IA. Employee #1 died that night of a ruptured spleen, which probably resulted from the accident. The tanker trailer had no railing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115050577 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |