Accident Summary Nr: 170127344 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115063703 | 09/23/1993 | 3255 | 0 | Sioux City Brick & Tile Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across a roof when he stepped on a green fiberglass skylight and fell through the roof onto a pile of bricks. He was killed. There was no guardrail or skylight screen to protect employees from falling through the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115063703 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |