Accident Summary Nr: 170127310 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor while mowing ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115055196 | 05/03/1993 | 7997 | 0 | Onawa Country Club |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 950 tractor with a Toro cane mower behind it. While Employee #1 was mowing the side of a drainage ditch of at least a 6 percent pitch, the mower came loose or disconnected. He lost control of the tractor by hole #6, and was caught under the tractor, pinned, and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115055196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |