Accident Summary Nr: 170127302 - Employee's thumb amputated by drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115055105 | 02/15/1993 | 5541 | 0 | Rolling Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tightening four bolts on the PTO of a gas truck because the drive shaft was dripping gas. The vehicle had a 1990 International motor and a 2,000 gallon tank, including compartments for fuel oil, gas, and diesel. The motor was not turned off. Employee #1's right arm became caught in the drive shaft, resulting in several lacerations to his right forearm and wrist, and the amputation of his right thumb. Employee #1 had received no training and there were no safety procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115055105 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |