Accident Summary Nr: 170127294 - Employee killed by released pressure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115055030 | 12/21/1992 | 2512 | 0 | Stylecraft Services, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, maintenance personnel, were performing preventive maintenance on backup compressors. The switch on one compressor did not shut off and the built-up pressure released, killing Employee #1 and injuring the coworker. There was no pressure relief valve to relieve pressure or prevent pressure from building up. There was also no way to contain the pressure within a 10 percent range. Moreover, the valves were not checked periodically.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115055030 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |