Accident Summary Nr: 170127294 - Employee killed by released pressure

Accident Summary Nr: 170127294 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505503012/21/199225120Stylecraft Services, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, maintenance personnel, were performing preventive maintenance on backup compressors. The switch on one compressor did not shut off and the built-up pressure released, killing Employee #1 and injuring the coworker. There was no pressure relief valve to relieve pressure or prevent pressure from building up. There was also no way to contain the pressure within a 10 percent range. Moreover, the valves were not checked periodically.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, INADEQUATE MAINT, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115055030 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported