Accident Summary Nr: 170127278 - Employee's fingers severed when caught in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115052573 | 11/04/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Olsten Temporary Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a mechanical power press, put his right hand into the machine's die area to straighten a piece. He inadvertently touched the foot pedal and activated the press. His middle three fingers were severed. The machine's guard opening was too large to prevent Employee #1's hand from getting into the point of operation. Employee #1 was also not sufficiently trained in the safe operation of a mechanical power press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115052573 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |