Accident Summary Nr: 170127112 - Employee drowns in river when causeway shears off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115058117 | 02/19/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Peterson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, operating a D-7 dozer with full cab, was constructing a causeway into a river; the causeway would be used to place riprap around bridge piers. The causeway measured about 160 ft long and 20 ft 6 in wide. It sheared off and Employee #1 and the dozer sank 25 ft to the bottom of the river. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115058117 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |