Accident Summary Nr: 170127112 - Employee drowns in river when causeway shears off

Accident Summary Nr: 170127112 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505811702/19/199416220Peterson Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, operating a D-7 dozer with full cab, was constructing a causeway into a river; the causeway would be used to place riprap around bridge piers. The causeway measured about 160 ft long and 20 ft 6 in wide. It sheared off and Employee #1 and the dozer sank 25 ft to the bottom of the river. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, BULLDOZER, DROWN, SHEARED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115058117 Fatality Asphyxia Grader, dozer and scraper operators