Accident Summary Nr: 170127104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170127104 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504695509/03/199217960Lint Millwright, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE. HE MOVED THE CRANE'S BOOM OUT TO PICK UP A 10-FOOT SECTION OF AN ELEVATOR LEG. A SECOND EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE HOOK ON THE END OF THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE LOAD LINE WAS IN CONTACT WITH A 2400-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115046955 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades