Accident Summary Nr: 170127104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115046955 | 09/03/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Lint Millwright, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE. HE MOVED THE CRANE'S BOOM OUT TO PICK UP A 10-FOOT SECTION OF AN ELEVATOR LEG. A SECOND EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE HOOK ON THE END OF THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE LOAD LINE WAS IN CONTACT WITH A 2400-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115046955 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |