Accident Summary Nr: 170127096 - COMMUNICATIONS TOWER FALLS ON BUILDING DURING STORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115046864 | 07/16/1992 | 3949 | 0 | Universal Gym Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees had just completed a training course on health insurance. Employees #1 and #2 were getting ready to go home for the day, and employee #3 went to the restroom. A storm hit the area and blew down a 500-foot-tall communications tower. The tower landed on the employee's building and the main power center. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 sustained a concussion, and employee #3 received lacerations to his head. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115046864 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinists | ||
| 2 | 115046864 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinists | ||
| 3 | 115046864 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Secretaries |