Accident: 170127088 - Employee Killed In 16 Ft Fall Into Foundation Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
115080335 | 11/18/1996 | 8741 | River Cities Management Ltd. |
Employee #1 was returning to a building under construction. He attempted to step across the corner of an open, unguarded pit when he slipped on the ice-covered surface of the pit foundation and fell 16 ft onto its concrete floor. He suffered massive head injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115080335 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |