Accident Summary Nr: 170127021 - EXPLOSION - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED BY ELECTRIC ARC

Accident Summary Nr: 170127021 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508364401/21/199735230Vermeer Manufacturing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was purging and cleaning electrostatic spray paint equipment. He had forgotten or was not properly trained to uncouple the air and turn the electrostatic lever to the 'off' position. As he was purging spent paint into a 208-liter metal drum, an electric arc ignited the vapor in the drum. The drum exploded, and Employee #1 sustained burns over most of his body. He died the following day. Employees #2 through #4 tried to put out the fire. Employee #2 sustained burns on his hands and face, and Employees #3 and #4 suffered smoke inhalation.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, FIRE, EXPLOSION, UNTRAINED, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115083644 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 115083644 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 115083644 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
4 115083644 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations