Accident Summary Nr: 170127021 - EXPLOSION - FLAMMABLE VAPORS IGNITED BY ELECTRIC ARC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115083644 | 01/21/1997 | 3523 | 0 | Vermeer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was purging and cleaning electrostatic spray paint equipment. He had forgotten or was not properly trained to uncouple the air and turn the electrostatic lever to the 'off' position. As he was purging spent paint into a 208-liter metal drum, an electric arc ignited the vapor in the drum. The drum exploded, and Employee #1 sustained burns over most of his body. He died the following day. Employees #2 through #4 tried to put out the fire. Employee #2 sustained burns on his hands and face, and Employees #3 and #4 suffered smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115083644 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115083644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115083644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 115083644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |