Accident Summary Nr: 170127013 - Employee killed when mobile home falls off jacks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115089914 | 07/06/1999 | 1799 | 0 | R & J Construction & House Moving Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were moving a mobile home. The coworkers attempted to jack up the building to install wheels while Employee #1 went around to the other side and crawled under the home to disconnect the sewer line. The building slipped off the jack and the cribbing underneath, landing on Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115089914 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |