Accident Summary Nr: 170126999 - Employee killed by fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115049249 | 11/24/1992 | 1541 | 0 | J E Merit Constructors |
Abstract: Construction workers were building new steeps. A passenger elevator, Montgomery 207 E, serial #7915, located in the corn tower next to the steeps, was used to get to the work area. The industrial employees also used this elevator. Four of the construction workers discovered a defective elevator door on the 3rd floor, one of the most used levels. They reported it to the industrial building operator, who failed to promptly take care of the hazard. Two hours later, Employee #1 approached the elevator on the 3rd floor. The door opened but the car was not there. He entered the open shaft and fell 66 feet, 7 inches to the bottom. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115049249 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |