Accident Summary Nr: 170126973 - Employee dies after falling 96 ft with grain elevator leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115042301 | 08/19/1992 | 1791 | 0 | A & B Welding & Mfg. |
Abstract: A crew of four employees were repairing and rotating spouts on a bucket grain elevator leg. To get a crane close enough to the grain elevator leg to lift the spouts, the employees removed the guy wires from one corner. When the employees removed the spouts to the grain storage building, the elevator leg tipped over and fell 96 feet to a concrete street. Employee #1, who was on a work platform that was attached to the leg, fell with the elevator leg to the concrete. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115042301 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |